Plenary Sessions

Conference Agenda

03 de Abril - 2ª feira | April, 3ʳᵈ - Monday
8.30-10.30 AM Energy in Latam: Challenges and Opportunities
Moderator: Marisa León
Gerardo Rabinovich
Instituto Argentino de la Energía "General Mosconi", Vice President - Argentina
Luiz Barroso
Empresa de Pesquisa Energética, Chairman - Brazil
Paulo Pedrosa
Ministério de Minas e Energia, Executive Secretary - Brazil
11 AM - 12.30 PM New Energy Landscape: Oil and Gas
Moderator: Jorge Camargo
Ivan Simões-Filho
BP - Brazil
Wim Thomas

Shell - Brazil
11 AM - 12.30 PM New Energy Landscape: Power
Moderator: Virginia Parente
Jean Michel Glachant
Florence School of Regulation, European University Institute - Italy
Richard Green
Business School, Imperial College London - United Kingdom
Jorge Vasconcelos
New Energy Solutions. Technical University of Lisbon (MIT-Portugal Programme) - Portugal
04 de Abril - 3ª feira | April, 4ᵗʰ - Tuesday
9-10.30 AM Regional Impact of the Unconventional Oil and Gas Revolution
Moderator: Patricia Pradal
Mauricio Roitman
Ministério de Energía y Minería, Undersecretary - Argentina
Lisa Viscidi
Inter-American Dialogue - USA
Jose Gutman
Diretor da ANP
9-10:30 AM Utilities of the future in Latam
Moderator: Jorge Alcaide
Gonzalo Casaravilla
Administración Nacional de Usinas y Trasmisiones Eléctricas, Chairman - Uruguay
Isaac Dyner
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
Pedro Luiz Jatobá
Head of Eletrobras International Area
4-6 PM Pre-salt Perspectives
Moderator: Edmar de Almeida
Maxime Rabilloud
Total E&P - Brazil
German Burmeister

Shell - Brazil
Mauro Andrade
Statoil Brasil - Brazil
4-6 PM Energy Transition and Climate Change in Latam
Moderator: Clarissa Lins (Catavento)
Emilio La Rovere
Energy Planning Program, COPPE / Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Olga Otegui
Directora Nacional de Energía - Uruguay
Claudia Cronenbold Harnés
Cámara Boliviana de Hidrocarburos y Energía, Chairman - Bolivia
Elbia Gannoum
ABEEólica, President - Brazil

05 de Abril - 4ª feira | April, 5ᵗʰ - Wednesday
9-10.30 AM Energy and Development
Moderator: Alexandre Szklo
Fuad Siala
OPEC Fund for International Development, Director - OFID
Ruderico Pimentel
NPII/FGV - Brazil
Fernando Navajas
Fundación de Investigaciones Económicas Latinoamericanas - Argentina 
9-10.30 AM Energy Financing
Moderator: Raúl Cadena
Marilene Ramos
Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social, Director - Brazil
Angel Cárdenas
CAF - Development Bank of Latin America, Senior Enery Executive
Augusto Lopez-Claros
World Bank Group - USA
11 AM - 12 PM The Electricity Liberalization in Europe: Lessons for Latin America
Moderator: Helder Queiroz
Jacques Percebois
Centre de Recherche en Économie et Droit de l'Énergie, Université de Montpellier - France

12-13 PM 40 Years of IAEE: Energy Policy and Geopolitical Reflections
Moderator: John Jimison
Ricardo Raineri
International Association of Energy Economics, President
Gürkan Kumbaroğlu
International Association of Energy Economics, Former President